Practical information > Visa requirements

VISA

Who requires a visa?

Citizens holding passports of the following countries do not need a visa to enter the Kingdom of Morocco (If your stay is longer than 90 days, a resident permit is required and can be issued by the Police Department of your place of residence in Morocco): Algeria - Andorra - Argentina - Australia - Austria - Bahrain - Belgium - Brazil - Bulgaria - Canada - Chile - Congo Brazzaville - Croatia - Cyprus -Cote d'Ivoire - Czech Republic - Denmark - Estonia - Finland - France - Germany - Great Britain - Greece - Guinea (Conakry) - Hong Kong - Hungary - Iceland - Indonesia - Ireland - Italy - Ivory Coast - Japan - Kuwait - Latvia - Libya - Liechtenstein - Lithuania - Luxemburg - Mali - Malta - Mexico - Monaco - Netherlands - New Zealand - Niger - Norway - Oman - Peru - Philippines - Poland - Puerto Rico - Qatar - Romania - Russian Federation - Saudi Arabia - Senegal - Singapore (They can stay one month without visa) - Slovakia - Slovenia - South Korea - Spain - Sweden - Switzerland - Tunisia - Turkey - United Arab Emirates - United States of America - Venezuela.
Citizens from countries not listed above do need a visa.

What documents will be required?

The following documents are required for Tourist Visa: 

  • Application form
  • Your original valid passport + copy of the first page with photo
  • 04 passport size colour photos.
  • Copy of your detailed provisional flight itinerary.
  • Employment certificate from your employer
  • For students, copy of a recent letter from the school confirming that the applicant is attending the school.
  • For business owners, copy of the last Income Tax as substitute of the employment letter.
  • Hotel provisional reservation or notarized Letter of Invitation from your sponsor in Morocco.
  • For applicants married to Moroccan citizens, a copy of the marriage certificate plus a copy of the Moroccan passport or national ID of the Moroccan spouse can be a substitute for the invitation letter or for the hotel reservation.
  • Travel Insurance.

PASSPORTS

Passport valid for at least 6 months from date of entry required by all.

Note:
(a) Children up to and including 16 years may travel on their parents’ passport, but must have photographs included in these passports by the relevant passport authorities.
(b) All temporary travel document holders need to get clearance from Morocco, and this may take up to 2 months. Apply at nearest Consulate or Consular Section of Embassy for further details.

Time required to issue visa:

Typically, a visa takes anywhere from 2 days to 15 days to process in the Morocco Embassy/Consulate depending on the consulate that we need to send the application to and whether you choose to "rush" your Morocco visa.

How long is the visa valid for?

Entry visas are valid for 3 months; visitors wishing to stay longer should apply to the local police station within 15 days of arrival. For other visa enquiries, contact the Embassy.

Embassy contact information:

Please contact the nearest Embassy of Morocco for information on what documentation you may require to enter Morocco or visit http://www.consulat.ma/an/.

Invitation letter

Already registered ?

If you would like to receive a letter of invitation to obtain your visa in order to participate in the general assembly, please contact the steering committee at asc2018h@gmail.com

Not registered ?

In order to make it easier for you to obtain your visa and to come to the Assembly, you must first register and then you can proceed with your request for a letter of acceptance. invitation.

 

Online user: 1 RSS Feed